PRODUCTS

Login

Username:

Password:


The world of fine and pure essential Oils, naturally extracted from Co2 method, Distilled & Hydrodistillation method

Sandalwood Oil

business

Product name : Sandalwood Oil

Extraction method :Steam

Origin : India

Sandalwood essential Oil produced by steam distillation of the wood, It is a  pale Yellow, greenish or brownish liquid, with a deep, sweet woody, soft, balsamic scent. sandalwood oil is from India and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore and should not be confused with the cheap sandalwood available from Australia.

One of the oldest incense materials, Sandalwood has been in use for at least 4,000 years. It is one of the most calming incenses and therefore is one of the preferred ones for meditation. It calms the mind, enhances mental clarity, and aids in the opening of the Third Eye. The aroma increases devotion and combined properly can help transmute sexual energy for those who are practicing celibacy. Many ancient Temples and accessories such as rosaries and staffs are made from this wood.

Sandalwood is a fragrant wood from which an oil is derived for use in foods and cosmetics. Today, the oil finds little medicinal use but its widespread use as a popular fragrance continues. Good clinical studies are lacking in support of the effects of sandalwood oil. Tertiary resources document the oil as having diuretic and urinary antiseptic properties.

Its ardent admirers have called Sandalwood oil "Liquid Gold," due to its precious nature. Once the oil has been distilled it is matured for six months so that it can achieve the right maturity and perfume. It develops from a very pale yellow to a brownish yellow. It is extremely thick and viscous with a heavy, sweet, woody and fruity aroma which is pungently balsamic. Sandalwood oil can be adulterated with diverse oils such as caster, palm and linseed. Although experts can spot this many people are deceived in this way.

Many people feel that no essential oil produced from any Sandalwood tree (even Mysore) has the same psychotropic, emotional, spiritual, or medicinal benefits that we find in the wood powder or incense burning that is centuries old. Ayurvedic healers either used powdered Sandalwood or the burning of Sandalwood in their ancient practice. Essential oils and attars may have also been used in Indian medicine, but were popularized in the west by the perfume industry and so became applied medicinally in the western world after the 1920's by French aromatherapists.

Sandalwood oil is relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.

It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract - making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well.

Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence.

On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.

Sandalwood oil is used for inhalation and massage purposes. It is applied in a warm compress to revitalize dehydrated skin. Sandalwood essential oil is excellent for soothing purposes.

Sandalwood's sedative properties are good for treating headache, depression and tension. It is also an expectorant and anti-spasmodic; useful for bronchitis, coughs, nausea, cystitis and skin complaints.

It blends well with rose, violet, tuberose, clove, lavender, black pepper, bergamot, geranium, vetivert, patchouli, jasmine.